2009 Awards

Citizen of the Year: Charles B. Greenberg


Corporate Citizen of the Year: Rutter's


Elected State Official of the Year: 


Friends Group of the Year: Chester County Library & Joseph T. Simpson Public Library


Friends Newsletter of the Year: Mt. Lebanon Public Library & Springdale Free Public Library


Library Public Relations: Upper Dublin Public Library's Author Event


Lifetime Achievement: Lois Albrecht


Local Public Official: Cranberry Township Supervisor Bruce Mazzoni & Dauphin County Commissioners

2008 Awards

Citizen of the Year: Richard King Mellon Foundation


Corporate Citizen of the Year: Peoples Bank; Peacock Keller & Ecker, LLP; and Gastley Moving & Storage Company


Elected State Official of the Year: Representative Eugene DePasquale (York)


Friends Group of the Year: Slippery Rock Community Library


Friends Newsletter of the Year: Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh (Squirrel Hill Branch)


Library Public Relations: Cambria County Library


Lifetime Achievement: Kathy Kennedy


Local Public Official: Board of Trustees, Wissahickon School District


Media: Times-Tribune (Scranton) & Penn-Franklin News (Murrysville)


Special: Dinner Auction Committee, Friends of Eastern Lancaster County Library


Special Merit: Joseph V. Serwinski, Blairsville Public Library


Presented by Lois Albrecht, Awards Chair; Charles Greenberg; Elizabeth Heim; Kathy Kennedy

2007 Awards

Citizen of the Year: Lenore Forsted


Corporate Citizen of the Year: Highlights for Children and subsidiary Boyds Mills Press


Elected State Official of the Year: Senator Andrew E. Dinniman


Friends Group of the Year: Mt. Lebanon Public Library Friends (larger library) & Shippensburg Public Library Friends (smaller library)


Friends Newsletter of the Year: Selinsgrove Public Library Friends


Library Public Relations: Norwin Public Library


Local Public Official: Palmyra Borough Councilman Robert E. Longenecker


Media: The Tribune-Democrat of Johnstown (Cambria County)


Special Merit: The Women's Club of Adamstown (Lancaster County)


Presented by Lois Albrecht, Awards Chair; Charles Greenberg; Elizabeth Heim; Kathy Kennedy

2006 Awards

Citizen of the Year: Michael Silvestri


Corporate Citizen of the Year: JanWay Corporation


Elected State Official of the Year: Senator Sean Logan


Friends Group of the Year: Adams County Friends


Friends Newsletter of the Year: Fredericktown Area Public Library Friends


Library Public Relations: Tredyffrin Public Library & Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh


Lifetime Achievement: Dr. Dennis P. Leeper


Local Public Official: Lacakawanna County Commissioners Robert C. Cordaro & A.J. Munchak


Media: Lock Haven's The Express


Meritorious Service: David Warner


Presented by: Lois Albrecht, Awards Chair; Phil Albright, PCBL President; Kathy Kennedy, Luncheon Chair

2005 Awards

Citizen of the Year: Daniel Hawbaker


Corporate Citizen of the Year: Glaxo-Smith-Kline


Elected State Official of the Year: Jane Claire Orie


Friends Group of the Year: Friends of Parkland Library & Friends of Bosler Memorial Library


Friends Newsletter of the Year: Friends of Eastern Monroe Public Library


Library Public Relations: Delaware County Library System


Lifetime Achievement: Robert Gallivan


Media: WGAL TV


PaLA Trustee of the Year: Phil Albright


Special Award of Merit: Schuylkill Campus of the Pennsylvania State University Library Student Advisory Board